IMG-LOGO

Bhubaneswar

Congress Announces Candidates Ahead of First and Second Phase of Elections in Odisha

Author : Odisha Today Bureau | Posted on: 2019-03-19

The Congress has released the first list of its party candidates for the Lok Sabha and Assembly polls in Odisha. The party on Monday night released the list of candidates for six of 21 Lok Sabha and 36 of 147 Assembly seats in the state.

 Among the candidates announced for 36 Assembly seats, Leader of Opposition Narasingh Mishra will contest from Bolangir seat while Congress chief whip Taraprasad Bahinipati will contest from Jeypore constituency.

Congress has fielded Ram Krishna Panda from Hinjili constituency in Ganjam district, which has been represented four times by Biju Janata Dal (BJD) President and Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik.

This time, Sri Naveen Patnaik will be contesting from two Assembly constituencies -- Hinjili and Bijepur. He will contest from Bijepur in western Odisha to give a check to the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and Congress which are gaining grounds in the region. The elections for 147 Assembly seats in Odisha will be held in four phases starting from April 11 to April 29.

Six candidates for Lok Sabha elections are—


Kalahandi – Bhakta Charan Das,

Nabarangpur – Pradeep Majhi ,

Kandhamal – Manoj Acharya,

Bargarh – Pradeep Kumar Debta,

Sundargarh – George Tirkey,

Berhampur – V Chandra Shekhar Naidu.

 

The Candidates selected for the ensuing elections to the Legislative Assembly of Odisha are—

PADAMPUR - Sataya Bhusan Sahu

BARGARH - Nipan Das

ATTABIRA (SC) - Nihar Mahananda

BIRAMITRAPUR (ST) - Rohit Joseph Tirkey

RAJGANGPUR (ST) - Dr C S Rajan

BIRMAHARAJPUR (SC) - Binod Kumar Patra

BOLANGIR - Narsingha Mishra

NUAPADA - Ghasiram Majhi

KHARIAR - Adhiraj Panigrahi

JHARIGAM (ST) - Uldhar Majhi

NABARANGPUR (ST) - Sadan Nayak

DABUGAM (ST) - Bhujbal Majhi

LANJIGARH (ST)  - Shibaji Majhi

DHARMGARH - Digambar Duna

BALIGUDA (ST) -  Sim. Mallick

PHULBANI (ST)  - Kishore Chandra Kanhar

KANTAMAL - Prashant Sahoo

DASPALLA (SC)  - Prasant Kumar Nayak

BHANJANAGAR - Sanjay Kumar Tripathy

POLASARA - Hari Charan Swain

KABISURYANAGAR  - Bijay Kumar Sahoo

ASKA - Manoj Kumar Jena

SANAKHEMUNDI - Ramesh Chandra Jena

HINJILI - Ram Krishna Panda

GOPALPUR  - S. Dharmaraj Reddy

BERHAMPUR - Lingraj Choudhury

DIGAPAHANDI - Bismaya MahaPaira

CHIKITI - Subhash Chandra Rout

MOHANA (ST) - Dr Dasarathi Gamango

GUNUPUR (ST) - Purushottam Gamango

BISSAM CUTTACK (ST) - Neelmadhab Hikoka

JEYPORE - Tara Prasad Bahinipati

KORAPUT (SC) - Krushna Chandra Kuldeep

POTTANGI (ST) - Ram Chandra Kadam

MALKANGIRI (ST) - MaIa Madhi

CHITRAKONDA (ST) - Laxmipriya Nayak



Leave A Comment


sarita mahapatra
not an impressive list, except the names like Bhakta sir and Narasingha Sir
Odisha Today Talks to Sri Nishikanta Mohapatra, Convenor, AA...
Odisha Today Talks to Sri Nishikanta Mohapatra, Convenor, AA...
Odisha Today Talks to Sri Nishikanta Mohapatra, Convenor, AA...

International News

You May Also Like

News Poll

Who is going to win Barchana MLA constituency?

A) Amar Prasad Satpathy (BJD)
B) Amar Nayak (BJP)
C) Ajaya Samal(Congress)
D) Independent/others

News Updates


Bhubaneswar (Ekamra) Assembly Constituency BJP Candidate Bab...
Bhubaneswar (Ekamra) Assembly Constituency BJP Candidate Bab...