IMG-LOGO

Bhubaneswar

BJD Stays Ahead in the Electoral Battle, Announces Candidates

Author : Odisha Today Bureau | Posted on: 2019-03-18

The Biju Janata Dal (BJD) stays ahead in announcing the candidates for both the general and assembly elections in the state. Its supremo and Chief Minister Sri Naveen Patnaik today released the list of candidates for 9 Lok Sabha seats and 54 Assembly Constituencies who are going to poll in the first and second phase of elections.

 

The nine Lok Sabha candidates include Chandra Sekhar Sahu (Berhampur), Kousalya Hikaka (Koraput), Achyuta Samanta (Kandhamal), Puspendra Singh Deo (Kalahandi) , Ramesh Majhi (Nabarangpur), Prasanna Acharya (Bargarh) Sunita Biswal (Sundergarh) Pramila Bisoi (Aska) and Kalikesh Singh Deo (Bolangir).

 

Furthermore, CM Naveen Patnaik will contest the polls from Bijepur in Bargarh and Hinjilikatu in Ganjam district.

 

Here is a list of the BJD candidates who will contest the 2019 polls from 9 Lok Sabha seats and 28 Assembly Constituencies in the first phase of elections in the state, starting from April 11.

 

1.       Naveen Patnaik (Hinjli)

2.       Naveen Patnaik (Bijepur)

3.       Jagannath Saraka (Bissam Cuttack)

4.       Lal Bihari Himirika (Rayagada)

5.       Rabi Narayan Nanda (Jeypore)

6.       Snehangini Chhuria (Atabira)

7.       Bikram Kumar Panda (Berhampur)

8.       Raghunath Gomango (Gunupur)

9.       Usha Devi (Chikiti)

10.     Dr Pradeep Panigrahi (Gopalpur)

11.     Surya Narayan Patro (Digapahandi)

12.     Prabhu Jani (Lakshmipur)

13.     Subash Chandra Behera (Chhatrapur)

14.     Sushanta Singh (Bhatli)

15.     Naba Kishore Das (Jharsuguda)

16.     Purna Chandra Swain (Surada)

17.     Bikram Keshari Arukha (Bhanjanagar)

18.     Manjula Swain (Aska)

19.     Pradeep Amat (Boudh)

20.     Ramesh Behera (Daspalla)

21.     Niranjan Pujari (Sonepur)

22.     Kalyani Gajapati (Paralakhemundi)

23.     Ajay Das (Kantabanjhi)

24.     Padmanabha Behera (Biramaharajpur)

25.     Latika Pradhan (Kabisuryanagar)

26.     Srikant Sahu (Polsara)

27.     Nandini Devi (Sanakhemundi)

28.     KK Suryamani Baidya (Khallikote)

29.     Mahidhar Rana (Kantamal)

30.     Tukuni Sahu (Titilagarh)

31.     Chakradhar Kanhar (Baliguda)

32.     Bijaya Ranjan Singh Bariha (Padampur)

33.     Subash Gond (Umerkote)

34.     Manohar Randhari (Dabugaon)

35.     Lambodhar Nial (Khariar)

36.     Padmini Dian (Kotpad)

37.     Purnabasi Nayak (Mohana)

38.     Dushmanta Nayak (Bhawanipatna)

39.     Saroj Meher (Patnagarh)

40.     Debesh Acharya (Bargarh)

41.     Raghuram Padal (Koraput)

42.     Sadashiva Pradhani (Nabarangpur)

43.      Purna Chandra Baka(Chitrakonda)

44.     Mausudi Bag (Dharmagarh)

45.     Bhupindar Singh (Narla)

46.     Capt Dibya Shankar Mishra (Junagarh)

47.     Rajendra Dholakia (Nuapada)

48.     Saluga Pradhan (G. Udaygiri)

49.     Jogesh Singh (Sundergarh)

50.     Mangala Kishan (Rajgangpur)

51.     Stephen Soren (Talsara)

52.     Sarada Prasad Nayak (Rourkela)

53.     Subrat Tarai (Raghunathpalli) 

54.     Ranjit Kisan (Bonai)

 

Simultaneous polls will be held in Odisha for 21 Lok Sabha seats and 147 Assembly Constituencies in four phases on April 11, 18, 23 and 29. The candidates can file their nominations from today. The last date for filing nominations is March 25. The verification process of nomination papers will take place on March 26. The last date for nomination withdrawal will be March 28.

 

Leave A Comment


Odisha Today Talks to Sri Nishikanta Mohapatra, Convenor, AA...
Odisha Today Talks to Sri Nishikanta Mohapatra, Convenor, AA...
Odisha Today Talks to Sri Nishikanta Mohapatra, Convenor, AA...

International News

You May Also Like

News Poll

Who is going to win Barchana MLA constituency?

A) Amar Prasad Satpathy (BJD)
B) Amar Nayak (BJP)
C) Ajaya Samal(Congress)
D) Independent/others

News Updates


Bhubaneswar (Ekamra) Assembly Constituency BJP Candidate Bab...
Bhubaneswar (Ekamra) Assembly Constituency BJP Candidate Bab...